Wensum Tailoring - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.
Wensum Tailoring Limited are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide to us. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and UK Data Protection Act 2018 (‘DPA’)
We operate
under the GDPR and DPA and comply with these requirements in all our dealings with your personal data.

Use and collection of personal information
In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing information about yourself. If, however, you make a comment on our site and you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details. We will store this data and hold it on computer or otherwise.

We may use information that you provide:
To register you with our website and to administer it; and
For reassessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.

We only process your personal information where you have agreed to this, or where it is necessary for the purposes of our relationship with you, or where there is a legitimate reason for us to do so and you have been made aware of this. Your information is retained for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, and our legitimate business requirements and records.

Cookies
Cookies may be used by us to provide you with customised information from our website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser which may then store it on your system. If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. Please remember cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers.

Security
We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose on-line and we cannot be held responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

General
You have the right to see personal data that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request. Any request should be sent to Wensum Tailoring Limited, Block K, Abbey Farm Commercial Park, Southwell Road, Horsham St. Faith, Norwich NR10 3JU.

The GDPR and DPA convey a number of rights to individuals in relation to your personal data. We are regulated by the Information Commissioner (‘ICO’) in respect of your personal data and the ICO’s website (www.ico.org.uk) details our obligations and your rights under GDPR and DPA.

25 May 2018